» Menu

District 1 Appointments to Boards and Commissions

Board/Commission Current Member Expiration Last Appointed Appt. By Designation Term
Airport Land Use Commission Richard Nave 11/30/2022 11/30/2018 BOS At-Large 4 Years
Alcohol and Drug Advisory Board Ruby Gibney 06/11/2022 06/11/2019 BOS At-Large 3 Years
Assessment Appeals Board #1 Dirck Brinckerhoff 09/01/2023 08/25/2020 BOS BOS Appointee 3 Years
Assessment Appeals Board #1 Neil Sorensen 09/01/2024 09/21/2021 BOS BOS Appointee 3 Years
Assessment Appeals Board #2 Thomas Weathers 09/05/2022 01/12/2021 BOS BOS Appointee 3 Years
Building Board of Appeals Bruce King 03/01/2021 03/07/2017 BOS Professional Engineer 4 Years
Child Care Commission Carol Barton 10/31/2021 10/31/2019 SUPT. SUPT-Comm. 2 Years
Child Care Commission Jason Lau 10/31/2022 12/08/2020 BOS BOS-Consumer 2 Years
Child Care Commission Elaini Negussie 10/31/2021 10/31/2019 BOS BOS-Pub. Ag. 2 Years
Child Care Commission Baldemar Ruppert 10/31/2021 05/21/2019 SUPT SUPT-Comm. 2 Years
Civic Center Conservancy Sandra Fawn 12/13/2020 08/26/2018 Cons. Bd. Cons. Bd. Appointee 2 Years
Civic Center Conservancy June Miller 09/22/2023 09/22/2021 Cons. Bd. Cons. Bd. Appointee 2 Years
Commission on Aging Chrisula Asimos 06/30/2024 06/22/2021 BOS District 1 3 Years
Commission on Aging Salamah Locks 06/30/2024 06/14/2021 San Rafael City-Town 3 Years
Commission on Aging Diana Lopez 06/30/2023 06/23/2020 BOS District 1 3 Years
CSA #18 (Las Gallinas) Tim Baker 07/14/2022 07/14/2020 BOS District 1 2 Years
CSA #18 (Las Gallinas) Olivia Castilo 07/14/2022 07/14/2020 BOS District 1 2 Years
CSA #18 (Las Gallinas) Gina Hagen 05/25/2023 05/25/2021 BOS District 1 2 Years
CSA #18 (Las Gallinas) Linda Levey 03/17/2022 03/17/2020 BOS District 1 2 Years
CSA #18 (Las Gallinas) Ellen Stein 01/14/2022 01/14/2020 BOS District 1 2 Years
CSA #6 (Gallinas Creek) William Adkison 10/08/2022 09/30/2019 BOS District 1 3 Years
CSA #6 (Gallinas Creek) Laurence Greenhill 10/08/2022 10/08/2019 BOS District 1 3 Years
CSA #6 (Gallinas Creek) Ellen Stein 04/13/2024 04/13/2021 BOS District 1 3 Years
CSA #6 (Gallinas Creek) Rik Super 10/08/2022 10/08/2019 BOS District 1 3 Years
Cultural Services Commission Ernest Bergman 02/02/2025 02/02/2021 BOS Veterans 4 Years
Cultural Services Commission Albert Boro 02/13/2007 BOS Emeritus
Cultural Services Commission Ann Dickson 03/02/2023 03/02/2021 BOS At-Large 2 Years
Cultural Services Commission Christopher Owen 02/05/2023 02/05/2019 BOS District 1 4 Years
Cultural Services Commission Helen Willms 03/02/2023 03/02/2021 BOS At-Large 2 Years
Disaster Council Michael Grant 08/11/2022 08/11/2020 BOS Schools 2 Years
Disaster Council Jay Hubert 03/10/2022 03/10/2020 BOS District 1 2 Years
Disaster Council Milton Hyams 03/10/2022 09/21/2021 BOS District 1 2 Years
Disaster Council Lisa Santora 02/13/2022 02/11/2020 BOS H&HS 2 Years
FCZ #6 (Rafael Meadows) Ken Dickinson 10/20/2024 10/20/2020 BOS District 1 4 Years
FCZ #6 (Rafael Meadows) Marianne Nannestad 10/20/2024 10/20/2020 BOS District 1 4 Years
FCZ #6 (Rafael Meadows) Wayne Rayburn 10/20/2024 10/20/2020 BOS District 1 4 Years
FCZ #6 (Rafael Meadows) Stuart Shepherd 10/20/2024 10/20/2020 BOS District 1 4 Years
FCZ #7 (Santa Venetia) Greg Fox 11/17/2024 11/17/2020 BOS District 1 4 Years
FCZ #7 (Santa Venetia) Russ Greenfield 12/15/2024 12/15/2020 BOS District 1 4 Years
FCZ #7 (Santa Venetia) Roger Kirk 11/17/2024 11/17/2020 BOS District 1 4 Years
FCZ #7 (Santa Venetia) Jeffrey D. Krupnick 11/17/2024 11/17/2020 BOS District 1 4 Years
FCZ #7 (Santa Venetia) Greg Waters 07/20/2025 07/20/2021 BOS District 1 4 Years
Financial Audit Advisory Committee Mary Jane Burke 05/31/2023 06/02/2020 BOS Schools 3 Years
First 5 Marin Children and Families Commission Gabrielle Leblanc 05/12/2022 05/12/2020 BOS At-Large 2 Years
First 5 Marin Children and Families Commission Lucia Martel Dow 11/03/2022 11/03/2020 BOS At-Large 2 Years
Fish and Wildlife Commission Laurette Rogers 06/30/2022 01/05/2019 BOS Conservation 3 Years
Golden Gate Bridge District Patricia Garbarino 01/01/2023 01/05/2021 BOS Public Member 2 Years
Hazardous & Solid Waste, JPA (Zero Waste Marin) Sam Jones 12/11/2021 12/11/2018 BOS Public Member 0 Years
Human Rights Commission Joan Hanna 08/01/2023 03/19/2019 BOS At-Large 4 Years
Human Rights Commission Hamaseh Kianfar 08/01/2025 08/10/2021 BOS District 1 4 Years
In-Home Supportive Services Governing Board Maria Garcia 11/20/2021 05/22/2018 BOS Consumer 3 Years
In-Home Supportive Services Governing Board Cynthia Siroky 11/20/2023 11/17/2020 BOS Consumer 3 Years
In-Home Supportive Services Governing Board Daniel Vianueva 11/20/2021 07/31/2018 BOS Consumer 3 Years
Integrated Pest Management (IPM) Commission Myrto Angela Ashe 03/15/2022 03/17/2020 BOS Public Health Community 2 Years
Integrated Pest Management (IPM) Commission Rika Gopinath 03/15/2022 03/17/2020 BOS At-Large 2 Years
Integrated Pest Management (IPM) Commission Dan Monte 03/15/2023 03/16/2021 BOS District 1 At-Large 2 Years
Law Library Board of Trustees Jonathan Frieman 01/31/2022 02/02/2021 BOS BOS Pres. Apptee. 1 Years
Library Commission Sally Hauser 06/30/2023 06/23/2020 BOS District 1 3 Years
Library Commission Margaret Kathrein 06/30/2024 06/22/2021 BOS District 1 3 Years
Library Commission Linda Ward 06/30/2022 06/30/2019 BOS District 1 3 Years
MCF Buck Family Fund Board of Trustees Marilee Eckert 10/01/2022 10/01/2018 BOS Poor & Needy 4 Years
Mental Health Board David Ruth 11/03/2023 11/03/2020 BOS At-Large 3 Years
Parks & Open Space Commission Pat O'Brien 06/30/2023 06/22/2021 BOS At-Large 2 Years
Personnel Commission James Finkelstein 08/06/2023 07/21/2019 BOS Alternate 4 Years
Personnel Commission William Lamb 02/13/2022 02/13/2018 BOS At-Large 4 Years
Planning Commission Don Dickenson 01/31/2023 02/02/2021 BOS At-Large 2 Years
Planning Commission David Paoli 01/31/2023 01/27/2019 BOS District 1 4 Years
Regional Measure 3 Independent Oversight Committee Kevin Hagerty 07/23/2023 07/23/2019 BOS County 4 Years
Regional Measure 3 Independent Oversight Committee William McNicholas 07/23/2023 07/23/2019 BOS County 4 Years
Retirement Board Chris Cooper 10/31/2022 10/31/2019 Elected Elec.Safety, 7th Member 3 Years
Retirement Board Dorothy Jones 10/31/2021 09/01/2016 Elected Alternate, Elec. Retired 8th Member 3 Years
Women's Commission Crystal Martinez 06/30/2023 06/23/2020 BOS At-Large 3 Years
Women's Commission Samantha Ramirez 06/30/2022 06/15/2021 BOS District 1 3 Years
Youth Commission Gurnoor Bassi 06/30/2022 08/10/2021 BOS At-Large 1 Years
Youth Commission Elena Pletcher 06/30/2022 08/10/2021 BOS At-Large 1 Years
Youth Commission Jessica Ralh 06/30/2022 08/10/2021 BOS At-Large 1 Years

The total number of appointments specific to District 1 as of 10/25/2021 is: 76.